Privacy policy

Information about the article. 13 D.Lgs. 196/03, law on the protection of personal data. Follows the Statement to the processing of personal data as presented during the purchase on mondo-cattolico.com.

Aim of treatment

The personal data collected through the registration procedures for mondo-cattolico.com services are designed to: deliver the services provided; provide information and / or send communications regarding the service; comply with all the bookkeeping and taxation compliances. Once the user has given consent: provide information and / or offers of services provided by mondo-cattolico.com; check the quality of services offered, even by offering after-sales service. Sending notices and advertising information about products and initiatives also by third parties; satisfy market and statistical research, marketing and products preferences.

Method of treatment

The data will be treated primarily with electronic instruments and computer and stored on computer media, on paper or on any other suitable media, in compliance with the minimum safety requirements under the Technical Regulations (Disciplinare Tecnico) regarding minimum security, Annex B (Allegato B) of the Code for the processing of personal data. Your personal information will be stored in the form that allows you to identify yourself for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which the data were collected and subsequently processed and, in any case within legal limits.

Optional nature of data acquisition

Personal data are divided into two categories: compulsory and optional, as indicated in the registration procedure. The supply of compulsory data and its processing for the above purposes are strictly functional to the services. If the user refuses to provide such data or any refusal to consent to their treatment will make it impossible to use the service offered by mondo-cattolico.com. Other data collected are used to help mondo-cattolico.com to offer a better service. Compared to them, the customer is free to provide or not. To ensure that your personal information is always accurate and updated, still pertinent and complete, please advise us of any changes to mondo-cattolico@mondo-cattolico.com.

Subjects that may receive data

For organizational and functional requirements only, we commissioned some of the leaders of the internal processing of personal data of mondo-cattolico.com users, for purposes closely linked and related to the provision of services on mondo-cattolico.com, including the sale of products. The staff was properly trained in safety and protection of personal data, with the ban, in particular, to communicate or disclose personal data to subjects not required for the execution of services. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your express consent, except to follow the conclusion of the contract: to people in charge of the activities of shipping, delivering and returning products purchased on mondo-cattolico.com; to banks for the management of payments and returns, including providers of electronic payment services, to accountants, for accounting and tax laws to police or judicial authority, in compliance with law and formal request by such entities, for example under the anti-fraud services of mondo-cattolico.com. For such persons we do not need your consent.

Customer Right

Regarding the processing of personal data, pursuant to art. 7 (right of access to personal data and other rights) of the Code for the processing of personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal information about you, even if not yet recorded and their communication in an intelligible form. You have the right to obtain: the origin of personal data; the purposes and methods of treatment; the logic applied in case of processing with the help of electronic means of identifying the owner and responsible treatment of the subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents. You have the right to obtain updating, rectification or integration of data erasure, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed the certification that the operations of the first two points were also forwarded to those whose data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement is possible and implies the use of means commensurate with the protected right . You have the right to oppose, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data about you, even if pertinent to the purpose of processing personal information about you for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or carrying out market research or commercial communication. The treatment of the data is Mondo Cattolico Srl Piazza Pio XII, 12 – 00139 Roma. To exercise the rights under Art. 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data listed above, you can make the request at mondo-cattolico@mondo-cattolico.com or in writing to: Mondo Cattolico Srl Piazza Pio XII, 12 – 00139 Roma. To know your rights and be informed on the rules concerning the protection of persons and regarding the processing of personal data please visit the website of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data at www.garanteprivacy.it